Simon Penaluna, assistant IT director at Peaks & Plains Housing Trust, explains how the housing provider has brought about a revolution in arrears management. Its in-house developed system, which won ‘Most Innovative IT System’ earlier this year at the Housing Innovation Awards, incorporates original thinking, improved performance and value for money. The fact that its…
Peaks & Plains’ new approach to arrears managementRead More →
Peaks & Plains
Spirit Data Capture gets a good reception at Peaks & Plains
Peaks and Plains Housing Trust is now using Motorola PDAs running Windows Mobile 6.5 and MobiControl device management software from SOTI for its 80 mobile workers, following recommendations from Spirit Data Capture. Simon Penaluna, assistant director of ICT, Peaks and Plains Housing Trust, said, “We wanted mobile devices that would be semi-rugged and could be…
Spirit Data Capture gets a good reception at Peaks & PlainsRead More →
Peaks & Plains builds its own app
Peaks & Plains Housing Trust has built its own iPhone and iPad app for tenants, giving them access to the latest information about their account, whether that’s finding out when their repairs appointment is or how much their next rent payment will be. It also allows them to report repairs or anti-social behaviour. Following specialist…
Peaks & Plains builds its own appRead More →
Peaks & Plains’ new £16k digital strategy
Cheshire-based Peaks and Plains Housing Trust has revamped its online channels and updated its digital strategy with help from web consultancy Sigma. Following the completion of the two-month, £16,000 project, Peaks and Plains now has a much-improved web presence, supports mobile web users and has more advanced content management functionality. Sigma began its review of…
Peaks & Plains’ new £16k digital strategyRead More →
Digital inclusion at Peaks & Plains with Sigma Consulting
Peaks & Plains Housing Trust has just started a digital inclusion programme for its tenants with help from Sigma Consulting Solutions. The programme, which is being run free of charge by Sigma, is in response to Race Online 2012’s initiative ‘to make the UK the first nation in the world where everyone can use the…
Digital inclusion at Peaks & Plains with Sigma ConsultingRead More →
Cheshire Peaks & Plains calls in Britannic
Cheshire Peaks and Plains Housing Trust has replaced its ageing telephony system with a IP-based system from Mitel, with the project planning and implementation carried out by Britannic Technologies. The impetus for the change to the Mitel system was Cheshire Peaks’ need to view the performance of its 24-hour call centre and deliver statistics on…
Cheshire Peaks & Plains calls in BritannicRead More →

